PRIVACY POLICY




JULY 2021

Compliance Policy for the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2103 (hereafter referred as ‘POPI Act”)

With the implementation of the POPI Act coming into effect, Food Boys (Pty) Ltd commits to ensure customers and suppliers information provided to the Company, is processed in accordance with legislation, as set out in the act and to ensure that personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy, by safeguarding of personal information.

Personal information is required within the normal scope of business practices and the necessary controls have been implemented, to ensure that information is not shared with third parties without the consent of our customer or supplier. In the event of there being a breach in our policy, we will immediately contact the Information regulator and the necessary reasonable steps will be taken.

All information provided will be retained and destroyed in accordance with The Companies Act No 71 of 2008.

In terms of our records, certain information is required for the purpose of supplying and the delivery of goods, which includes but not limited to the following: Credit applications Company or supplier business registration details Particulars of all juristic persons, shareholders, directors and executive officers Bank details and credit check references Addresses and contact details.

We may disclose information where we have a duty or a right to disclose, in terms of law or industry codes, and we are also obligated to provide details of the information that we hold to the owner of the information upon request.

We undertake to ensure that the information provided is accurate and up to date.

Lauren Van Der Merwe
Director

Our Newsletter

As of July 15 2021, you will first need to CONFITM your subscription before you will receive news and promotional mail from Food Boys. An email will be sent to the email address used to submit the Newsletter subscription with a link that needs to be clicked to confirm the subscription. You are at any time allowed to modify your subscription or UNSUBSCRIBE (opt-out). You can do so by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any of our newsletters. You may also contact us on it@foodboys.co.za to request to unsubscribed and or for us to remove all personal data from our website.

 
Cart
  • No products in the cart.